VESSEL PROFILE · IMO 9342499

MAERSK ALTAIR

MAERSK ALTAIR is recorded as a Container Ship sailing under the flag of Singapore (SG), with live tracking and vessel particulars.

Vessel Information

Vessel NameMAERSK ALTAIR
IMO9342499
MMSI565570000
Call Sign9VEN2
FlagSingapore (SG)
Vessel TypeContainer Ship
Year Built2007
Length337.6 m
Beam45.6 m
Gross Tonnage109534 GT

Live Ship Tracker

Map and vessel position provided by VesselFinder.

About MAERSK ALTAIR

MAERSK ALTAIR is recorded in the Cargo - Hazard A (Major) category. Its recorded year of build is 2007. The vessel carries IMO number 9342499, which serves as its persistent maritime identifier.

Recorded particulars for MAERSK ALTAIR include a length of 337.6 m, a beam of 45.6 m, gross tonnage of 109534 GT, deadweight of 122405 t. These figures are stored vessel particulars and should not be interpreted as live measurements.

Operational identifiers currently recorded for MAERSK ALTAIR include MMSI 565570000 and call sign 9VEN2. MMSI and call sign can change during a vessel’s service life, whereas a valid IMO number normally remains the primary persistent identifier.

Live tracking and data notes

The live ship tracker on this page provides a map-based AIS view for MAERSK ALTAIR through the configured external tracking provider. AIS information can be delayed, incomplete or temporarily unavailable because reception and provider coverage vary by area and vessel. The map is intended for general vessel discovery and position context and must not be used for navigation or safety-critical decisions.

Additional profile sections appear only when suitable source records are available, including ownership and management, engine or classification information, surveys, inspections, casualties, and sale or demolition events. Missing fields are not filled with invented values, so some modules may be absent when the underlying data snapshot does not contain sufficient evidence. The profile is compiled from controlled source records maintained for Ship-Tracker.org and may change as newer verified data becomes available.

Container Ship Specifications

TEU Capacity9000
Deadweight122405 t
CategoryCargo - Hazard A (Major)

Technical Specifications

TEU Capacity9000
Lifecycle StatusEXISTING_VERIFIED

Ownership & Management

Operator Maersk A/S Denmark Data updated: 2026-07-09
Technical Manager Maersk A/S Denmark Data updated: 2026-07-09
Commercial Manager Maersk A/S Denmark Data updated: 2026-07-09

Engine & propulsion

Engine designation12K98MC-C
Engine builderDoosan Engine
Engine designerWartsila
Propulsion typeMO
Maximum continuous output61776 kW
MCO RPM102

Classification & surveys

Special survey date2029-09-18
Dry dock date2027-10-23
IOPP certificate issued2024-10-24
IOPP certificate expires2029-09-18

Inspections & detentions

Recorded inspections10
Recorded detentions0
Latest inspection2026-07-08

Cargo Ship Tracker

Explore public cargo ship profiles in the Ship-Tracker.org database.

Open Cargo Ship Tracker →

Container Ship Tracker

Explore public container ship profiles in the Ship-Tracker.org database.

Open Container Ship Tracker →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is MAERSK ALTAIR now?

The live ship tracker above provides the currently available map-based AIS view for MAERSK ALTAIR. AIS positions can be delayed, incomplete or temporarily unavailable and should not be used for navigation.

What is the IMO number of MAERSK ALTAIR?

The IMO number recorded for MAERSK ALTAIR is 9342499. A valid IMO number is used as the primary persistent vessel identifier.

What is the MMSI of MAERSK ALTAIR?

The currently recorded MMSI for MAERSK ALTAIR is 565570000. MMSI is an operational identifier and can change during a vessel’s lifetime.

When was MAERSK ALTAIR built?

The recorded year built for MAERSK ALTAIR is 2007.

How long is MAERSK ALTAIR?

The recorded length of MAERSK ALTAIR is 337.6 m.

Data & accuracy

Vessel particulars are compiled from controlled source records and preserved information from the existing vessel profile. Recorded values may change as newer verified data becomes available.

en_USEnglish